Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Data Privacy Statement


Thank you for visiting the GALVATECH GERMANY website. We’d like to provide you here with valuable information concerning our products as well as services on this. We take the protection of your private data seriously and would like you to feel comfortable visiting our website. Our staff members are obligated to data confidentiality and undergo regular training regarding the principles of data protection and data security. We’d like to briefly present to you below how we protect your data and what taking advantage of our online offers means for you. We, of course, follow the legal specifications of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other data-protection laws.


The authority responsible with regard to the GDPR and the BDSG is:


Galvatech Germany UG (haftungsbeschraenkt)

Im Gewerbegebiet 9

52379 Langerwehe

Germany

Phone:    0049/2423/9022-06

Fax:         0049/2423/9022-05

Email:      info@galvatech-germany.de


Authorised Director:

Ruediger Krafft


Data Protection Officer:

Udo Cardung (Address as above)


Reasons for Collecting Data

We collect and process your data in order to make our website available to you and provide you the best possible service through convenient access to our services.


What kind of data is collected, processed or used ?

When you access our website, our servers automatically collect general information, particularly for the purpose of establishing a connection as well as ensuring functionality and system security. This includes the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the connection data of the computer used (IP address,) the website from which you visited our site (referrer URL,) the webpages you visit on our site, the search term if you came to our site via search engine, files that you downloaded from our site (e.g. PDF or Word documents) as well as the date, time and duration of your visit. It is impossible for us to trace these data back to specific people due to a pseudonymisation process. These data are not merged with other data sources. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Deletion

Personal data are deleted or access to them is restricted as soon as the purpose of saving them no longer applies or you request that they be deleted. Data are also deleted if a saving period specified by the relevant standard has expired unless it is required they remain saved in order to conclude or fulfil a contract or if you have provided consent to this.


Cookies

Cookies are used in order to design the website in a pleasing way and account for the preferences of those visiting the website. For example, this means your selection of a country or language is saved. Cookies are text files saved on your hard drive that are brought up when you visit the website again in order to identify your browser. You can disable the saving of cookies on your hard drive by selecting the relevant browser settings. Cookies already saved can be deleted at any time. Please refer to the relevant browser guide in order to delete cookies and prevent them from being saved. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to a worse experience when using our website. The legal basis for the processing of cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our warranted interest in the use of cookies is based on the desire to create an appealing website and evaluate user behaviour in order to improve our website. Some functions of our website cannot be accessed without the use of cookies. For these it is also necessary that the browser be recognised again after switching pages.


Data Security

Through technical and organisational measures we protect our website and other systems from the loss, destruction, access to, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite regular checks and constant improvement of our security measures, constant protection against all risks is not possible.


Automated decision-making

An automated decision making, including profiling, based on your submitted data does not occur. You are not committed to provide us with your personal information. If you object, we cannot partially process the services mentioned below.


Rights of Persons Concerned


Information, Disabling, Correction, Restriction, and Deletion

If your personal data are processed, you are a person concerned pursuant to the GDPR and you have the right to request information about your data saved with us. Additionally, you have the right to the correction, disabling, restriction to the processing and/or the deletion of your data. If you have claimed your right to the correction, deletion or restriction of processing, we are obligated to communicate – to all recipients to which the personal data concerning you have been revealed – of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction to their processing, unless this proves impossible or is associated with an unreasonable effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients.


Right to Data Transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to use in a structured, up-to-date and machine-readable format.


Right to Objection

You have the right to make an objection at any time against the processing of the personal data concerning you that takes place pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e) or f) GDPR. We will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for their processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


Right to Objection to Legal Data Protection Declaration of Consent

You have the right to revoke your legal data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent will not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place as a result of consent up to the time of the revocation.


Right to Complaints at a Regulatory Authority

Notwithstanding other administrative or legal relief, you have the right to complaint at a regulatory authority, particularly in the member state of your location or residence, your workplace or the location of the alleged violation, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes upon the GDPR. The regulatory authority at which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint including the potential of legal relief pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.